RegisterGet new password
13 - 18 OCTOBER 2013, ATLANTA, GEORGIA, USA

IEEE InfoVis Papers: 30 Second Videos

Session: Ordinal & Categorical Data
Chair: Chris Weaver

Date: October 15, 2013
Time:10:30am-12:10pm

[Best Paper] LineUp: Visual Analysis of Multi-Attribute Rankings
Samuel Gratzl, Alexander Lex, Nils Gehlenborg, Hanspeter Pfister, Marc Streit

A Model for Structure-Based Comparison of Many Categories in Small-Multiple Displays
Johannes Kehrer, Harald Piringer, Wolfgang Berger, M. Eduard Gröller

Common Angle Plots as Perception-True Visualizations of Categorical Associations
Heike Hofmann, Marie Vendettuoli

Session: Perception & Cognition
Chair: Heidi Lam

Date: October 15, 2013
Time: 2:00pm-3:40pm

What Makes a Visualization Memorable?
Michelle A. Borkin, Azalea A. Vo, Zoya Bylinskii, Phillip Isola, Shashank Sunkavalli, Aude Oliva, Hanspeter Pfister

Perception of Average Value in Multiclass Scatterplots
Michael Gleicher, Michael Correll, Christine Nothelfer, Steven Franconeri

Selecting the Aspect Ratio of a Scatter Plot Based on Its Delaunay Triangulation
Martin Fink, Jan-Henrik Haunert, Joachim Spoerhase, Alexander Wolff

Interactive Visualizations on Large and Small Displays: The Interrelation of Display Size, Information Space, and Scale
Mikkel R. Jakobsen, Kasper Hornbæk

Hybrid-Image Visualization for Large Viewing Environments
Petra Isenberg, Pierre Dragicevic, Wesley Willett, Anastasia Bezerianos, Jean-Daniel Fekete

Session: Defining the Design Space
Chair: Bongshin Lee

Date: October 15, 2013
Time: 4:15pm-5:55pm

An Empirically-Derived Taxonomy of Interaction Primitives for Interactive Cartography and Geovisualization
Robert E. Roth

A Design Space of Visualization Tasks
Hans-Jörg Schulz, Thomas Nocke, Magnus Heitzler, Heidrun Schumann

A Multi-Level Typology of Abstract Visualization Tasks
Matthew Brehmer, Tamara Munzner

Information Visualization and Proxemics: Design Opportunities and Empirical Findings
Mikkel R. Jakobsen, Yonas Sahlemariam Haile, Søren Knudsen, Kasper Hornbæk

An Interaction Model for Visualizations Beyond The Desktop
Yvonne Jansen, Pierre Dragicevic

Session: Storytelling & Presentation
Chair: Enrico Bertini

Date: October 16, 2013
Time: 8:30am-10:10am

A Deeper Understanding of Sequence in Narrative Visualization
Jessica Hullman, Steven Drucker, Nathalie Henry Riche, Bongshin Lee, Danyel Fisher, Eytan Adar

SketchStory: Telling More Engaging Stories with Data through Freeform Sketching
Bongshin Lee, Rubaiat Habib Kazi, Greg Smith

Using Concrete Scales: A Practical Framework for Effective Visual Depiction of Complex Measures
Fanny Chevalier, Romain Vuillemot, Guia Gali

StoryFlow: Tracking the Evolution of Stories
Shixia Liu, Yingcai Wu, Enxun Wei, Mengchen Liu, Yang Liu

Visual Sedimentation
Samuel Huron, Romain Vuillemot, Jean-Daniel Fekete

Session: Systems & Sets
Chair: Niklas Elmqvist

Date: October 16, 2013
Time: 10:30am-12:10pm

[Honorable Mention] Nanocubes for Real-Time Exploration of Spatiotemporal Datasets
Lauro Lins, James T. Klosowski, Carlos Scheidegger

Visualizing Request-Flow Comparison to Aid Performance Diagnosis in Distributed Systems
Raja R. Sambasivan, Ilari Shafer, Michelle L. Mazurek, Gregory R. Ganger

Evaluation of Filesystem Provenance Visualization Tools
Michelle A. Borkin, Chelsea S. Yeh, Madelaine Boyd, Peter Macko, Krzysztof Z. Gajos, Margo Seltzer, Hanspeter Pfister

Visualizing Fuzzy Overlapping Communities in Networks
Corinna Vehlow, Thomas Reinhardt, Daniel Weiskopf

Radial Sets: Interactive Visual Analysis of Large Overlapping Sets
Bilal Alsallakh, Wolfgang Aigner, Silvia Miksch, Helwig Hauser

Session: Application Areas
Chair: Miriah Meyer

Date: October 17, 2013
Time: 10:30am-12:10pm

[Honorable Mention] SoccerStories: A Kick-off for Visual Soccer Analysis
Charles Perin, Romain Vuillemot, Jean-Daniel Fekete

Understanding Interfirm Relationships in Business Ecosystems with Interactive Visualization
Rahul C. Basole, Trustin Clear, Mengdie Hu, Harshit Mehrotra, John Stasko

Creative User-Centered Visualization Design for Energy Analysts and Modelers
Sarah Goodwin, Jason Dykes, Sara Jones, Iain Dillingham, Graham Dove, Alison Duffy, Alexander Kachkaev, Aidan Slingsby, Jo Wood

Entourage: Visualizing Relationships between Biological Pathways using Contextual Subsets
Alexander Lex, Christian Partl, Denis Kalkofen, Marc Streit, Samuel Gratzl, Anne Mai Wassermann, Dieter Schmalstieg, Hanspeter Pfister

Variant View: Visualizing Sequence Variants in their Gene Context
Joel A. Ferstay, Cydney B. Nielsen, Tamara Munzner

Session: Time, Trees & Graphs
Chair: Adam Perer

Date: October 17, 2013
Time: 2:00pm-3:40pm

DiffAni: Visualizing Dynamic Graphs with a Hybrid of Difference Maps and Animation
Sébastien Rufiange, Michael J. McGuffin

Visualizing Change over Time Using Dynamic Hierarchies: TreeVersity2 and the StemView [DEMO]
John Alexis Guerra-Gómez, Michael L. Pack, Catherine Plaisant, Ben Shneiderman

Visual Compression of Workflow Visualizations with Automated Detection of Macro Motifs
Eamonn Maguire, Philippe Rocca-Serra, Susanna-Assunta Sansone, Jim Davies, Min Chen

Automatic Layout of Structured Hierarchical Reports
Eirik Bakke, David R. Karger, Robert C. Miller

Edge Compression Techniques for Visualization of Dense Directed Graphs
Tim Dwyer, Nathalie Henry Riche, Kim Marriott, Christopher Mears

Session: High-Dimensional Data
Chair: Stephen North

Date: October 18, 2013
Time: 8:30am-10:10am

GPLOM: The Generalized Plot Matrix for Visualizing Multidimensional Multivariate Data
Jean-François Im, Michael J. McGuffin, Rock Leung

Orthographic Star Coordinates
Dirk J. Lehmann, Holger Theisel

Dimension Projection Matrix/Tree: Interactive Subspace Visual Exploration and Analysis of High Dimensional Data
Xiaoru Yuan, Donghao Ren, Zuchao Wang, Cong Guo

Empirical Guidance on Scatterplot and Dimension Reduction Technique Choices
Michael Sedlmair, Tamara Munzner, Melanie Tory

Visualization of Shape Motions in Shape Space
Vahid Taimouri, Jing Hua