RegisterGet new password
13 - 18 OCTOBER 2013, ATLANTA, GEORGIA, USA

Awards

IEEE VGTC 2013 Visualization Technical Achievement Award:

  • Kwan-Liu Ma, Universty of California, Davis

IEEE VGTC 2013 Visualization Career Award:

  • Gregory Nielson, Arizona State University

IEEE Meritorious Service Certificate:

  • Rachel Brady, Duke University/ Cisco

IEEE Fellow:

  • Claudio Silva, NYU-Poly

VAST Best Paper:

  • WINNER: A Partition-Based Framework for Building and Validating Regression Models, Thomas Mühlbacher, Harald Piringer
  • Honorable Mention: Temporal Event Sequence Simplification, Megan Monroe, Rongjian Lan, Hanseung Lee, Catherine Plaisant, Ben Shneiderman
  • Honorable Mention: Explainers: Expert Explorations with Crafted Projections, Michael Gleicher

InfoVis Best Paper:

  • WINNER: LineUp: Visual Analysis of Multi-Attribute Rankings, Samuel Gratzl, Alexander Lex, Nils Gehlenborg, Hanspeter Pfister, Marc Streit
  • Honorable Mention: Nanocubes for Real-Time Exploration of Spatiotemporal Datasets, Lauro Lins, James T. Klosowski, Carlos Scheidegger
  • Honorable Mention: SoccerStories: A Kick-off for Visual Soccer Analysis, Charles Perin, Romain Vuillemot, Jean-Daniel Fekete

SciVis Best Paper:

  • WINNER: Comparative Visual Analysis of Lagrangian Transport in CFD Ensembles, Mathias Hummel, Harald Obermaier, Christoph Garth, Kenneth I. Joy
  • Honorable Mention: Adaptive Refinement of the Flow Map Using Sparse Samples, Samer S. Barakat, Xavier Tricoche
  • Honorable Mention: Design by Dragging: An Interface for Creative Forward and Inverse Design with Simulation Ensembles, Dane Coffey, Chi-Lun Lin, Arthur G. Erdman, Daniel F. Keefe
  • Honorable Mention: Ambient Volume Scattering, Marco Ament, Filip Sadlo, Daniel Weiskopf

VAST Best Poster:

  • ScagExplorer: Using Scagnostics to Cluster Huge Datasets, Tuan Nhon Dang, Leland Wilkinson

InfoVis Best Poster:

  • Visualizing Dense Dynamic Networks with Matrix Cubes, Benjamin Bach, Emmanuel Pietriega, Jean-Daniel Fekete

SciVis Best Poster:

  • WINNER: Lightness Constancy in Surface Visualization, Danielle Albers, Alper Sarikaya, Michael Gleicher
  • Honorable Mention: überShadie: A Domain-Specific Language for General Volume Processing and Visualization on Heterogeneous Parallel Systems, Hyungseok Choi, Hanspeter Pfister, Won-Ki Jeong
  • Honorable Mention: Volume Rendering with Advanced GPU Scheduling Strategies, Philip Voglreiter, Markus Steinberger, Rostislav Khlebnikov, Bernhard Kainz, Dieter Schmalstieg

IEEE/VGTC VIS Pioneers Group Doctoral Dissertation Awards:

  • WINNER: Alexander Endert, Virginia Tech. Advisor: Chris North
    Semantic Interaction for Sensemaking: Inferring Analytical Reasoning
  • RUNNER-UP: Zhicheng Liu, Georgia Tech. Advisor: John Stasko
    Network-Based Visual Analysis of Tubular Data
  • Finalist: Jaegul Choo, Georgia Tech. Advisor: Hansun Park
    Integration of Computational Methods and Visual Analytics for Large-Scale High-Dimensional Data
  • Finalist: Tiago Etiene, University of Utah. Advisor: Claudio Silva
    Towards the Theory and Practice of Verifying Visualizations

BioVis Symposium Best Paper:

  • WINNER: neuroMap - Interactive Graph-Visualization of the Fruit Fly's Neural Circuit, Johannes Sorger, Katja Baehler, Florian Schulze, Tianxiao Liu, Barry Dickson
  • Honorable Mention: HumMod Browser: An Exploratory Visualization Tool for the Analysis of Whole-Body Physiology Simulation Data, Keqin Wu, Jian Chen, William Pruett, Robert Hester

BioVis Symposium Best Poster:

  • Visual Comparison and Investigation of Cancer Data using a Deterministic Graph Layout, Richard Kreisberg, Ryan Bressler, Sheila Reynolds, Brady Bernard, Ilya Shmulevich

LDAV Symposium Best Paper:

  • WINNER: Efficient Parallel Volume Rendering of Large-Scale Adaptive Mesh Refinement Data, Nick Leaf, Venkatram Vishwanath, Joseph Insley, Mark Hereld, Michael Papka, Kwan-Liu Ma
  • Honorable Mention: Graph-based Seed Scheduling for Out-of-core FTLE and Pathline Computation, Chun-Ming Chen, Han-Wei Shen
  • Honorable Mention: An Analysis of Scalable GPU-Based Ray-Guided Volume Rendering, Thomas Fogal, Alexander Schiewe, Jens Krueger

LDAV Symposium Best Poster:

  • WINNER: Efficient Range Distribution Query in Large-scale Scientific Data, Abon Chaudhuri, Teng-Yok Lee, Han-Wei Shen, Tom Peterka
  • Honorable Mention: Edge Filtering for Exploration of Large Graphs, Xiaodi Huang