Conference Committee

     
General Chairs    
Brian Summa Tulane University  
Luis Gustavo Nonato Universidade de Sao Paulo  
Program Chairs    
Gautam Chaudhary Alcon  
Joshua A. Levine University of Arizona  
Overall Paper Chairs    
Bongshin Lee Microsoft Research  
Silvia Miksch Vienna University of Technology  
Anders Ynnerman Linköping University  
Area 1 Paper Chairs    — Theoretical & Empirical  
Jian Chen The Ohio State University  
Christopher Collins Ontario Tech University  
Area 2 Paper Chairs    — Applications  
Wei Chen Zhejiang University  
Alex Lex University of Utah  
Area 3 Paper Chairs    — Systems & Rendering  
Michael Gleicher University of Wisconsin-Madison  
Rüdiger Westermann Technical University of Munich  
Area 4 Paper Chairs    — Representations & Interaction  
Anastasia Bezerianos Uni Paris Sud  
Bernhard Preim Otto-von-Guericke University Magdeburg  
Area 5 Paper Chairs    — Data Transformations  
Eduard Gröller TU Wien  
Xiaoru Yuan Peking University  
Area 6 Paper Chairs    — Analytics & Decisions  
Jinwook Seo Seoul National University  
Jing Yang University of North Carolina at Charlotte  
Short Papers Chairs    
Michelle Borkin Northeastern University  
Wenwen Dou University of North Carolina at Charlotte  
Steffen Koch University of Stuttgart  
Chaoli Wang University of Notre Dame  
Posters Chairs    
Vijay Natarajan IISc Bangalore  
Adam Perer Carnegie Mellon University  
Michael Sedlmair University of Stuttgart  
Anna Vilanova TU Eindhoven  
Panels Chairs    
Daniel Archambault Swansea University  
Michael Behrisch Utrecht University  
Michael Correll Tableau Software  
Tutorial Chairs    
Jessica Hulmann Northwestern University  
Stefan Bruckner University of Bergen  
Christophe Hurter French Civil Aviation University  
Application Spotlights    
Soumya Dutta Los Alamos National Laboratory  
Kristi Potter National Renewable Energy Laboratory  
Noeska Smit University of Bergen  
Open Practices    
Carlos Scheidegger University of Arizona  
Cagatay Turkay University of Warwick  
Lonni Besançon Monash University  
Workshop Chairs    
Johanna Beyer Harvard University  
Filip Sadlo Heidelberg University  
Yingcai Wu Zhejiang University  
Arts Program Chairs    
Yoon Chung Han San Jose State University  
Charles Perin University of Victoria  
VAST Challenge Chairs    
Kristin Cook Pacific Northwest National Laboratory  
R. Jordan Crouser Smith College  
SciVis Contest Chairs    
Thomas Theußl KAUST  
Alex Razoumov WestGrid  
VDS Workshop Liaison    
Liang Gou Bosch Research  
LDAV Symposium Liaisons    
Kristi Potter National Renewable Energy Laboratory  
Julien Tierny Sorbonne University  
Chaoli Wang University of Notre Dame  
Vis4DH Workshop Liaison    
Mennatallah El-Assady University of Konstanz  
Vis4AI Workshop Liaisons    
Mennatallah El-Assady University of Konstanz  
Hendrik Strobelt IBM  
Adam Perer Carnegie Mellon University  
VIZSec Symposium Liaison    
Marco Angelini University of Rome “La Sapienza”  
Vis in Practice Chair    
Sean McKenna Lucid Software  
Doctoral Colloquium Chairs    
Nan Cao Tongji University  
Danielle Szafir University of Colorado Boulder  
Bei Wang University of Utah  
Fast Forward & Video Previews Chairs    
Benjamin Bach University of Edinburgh  
Subhashis Hazarika Los Alamos National Laboratory  
Bahador Saket MathWorks  
Junpeng Wang Visa Research  
Publications Chairs    
Arvind Satyanarayan MIT  
Jian Zhao University of Waterloo  
Elections Chairs    
Bettina Speckmann TU Eindhoven  
Emily Wall Emory University  
Wesley Willett University of Calgary  
Meetup Chairs    
Ayan Biswas Los Alamos National Lab  
Evanthia Dimara University of Konstanz  
Katerina Vrotsou Linkoping University  
Community Chairs    
Lane Harrison Worcester Polytechnic Institute  
Karen Schloss University of Wisconsin  
Hsiang-Yun Wu TU Wien  
Student Volunteers Chairs    
Bon Adriel Aseniero Autodesk  
Beatrice Gobbo Politecnico di Milano  
Nicole Sultanum University of Toronto  
Juan Trelles University of Illinois Chicago  
Publicity Chairs    
Mennatallah El-Assady University of Konstanz  
John Alexis Guerra Gómez Assistant Teaching Professor Northeastern University Silicon Valley  
Bum Chul (BC) Kwon IBM Research  
Inclusivity Chairs    
Alvitta Ottley Washington University in St. Louis  
Lace Padilla University of California Merced  
Supporters Chairs    
R. Jordan Crouser Smith College  
Valerio Pascucci University of Utah  
Finance Chairs    
Loretta Auvil University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign  
Maria Valez CA Technologies  
Incoming General Chairs    
Tim Dwyer Monash University  
Sarah Goodwin Monash University  
Michael Wybrow Monash University  
Archive Chairs    
Samuel Huron Télécom ParisTech  
Hendrik Strobelt IBM  
Carolina Nobre Harvard University  
Kyle Hall University of Calgary  
Web Chairs    
Dylan Cashman Novartis  
Noura Faraj Université de Montpellier - LIRMM  
Steve Petruzza Utah State University  
Alper Sarikaya Microsoft  
Jagoda Walny Nix University of Calgary  
Technology Chairs    
Alex Bock Linköping University  
Michail Schwab Northeastern University (Google in 2021)  
Will Usher University of Utah  
Virtual VIS Chairs    
Gautam Chaudhary Alcon  
Daniela Giorgi Istituto di Scienza e Tecnologie dell’Informazione, CNR - Area della Ricerca di Pisa  
Amy Gooch University of Utah  
Vijay Natarajan IISc Bangalore  
Kristi Potter NREL  
Paul Rosen University of Central Florida