Conference Committee

     
General Chairs    
Danielle Szafir University of North Carolina-Chapel Hill  
David Ebert Univeristy of Oklahoma  
Hendrik Strobelt IBM Research , MIT-IBM Watson AI Lab  
Program Chairs    
Gautam Chaudhary Alcon  
Joshua A. Levine University of Arizona  
Overall Paper Chairs    
Helwig Hauser University of Bergen  
Bongshin Lee Microsoft Research  
Anders Ynnerman Linköping University  
Area 1 Paper Chairs    — Theoretical & Empirical  
Jian Chen The Ohio State University  
Christopher Collins Ontario Tech University  
Area 2 Paper Chairs    — Applications  
Hamish A. Carr University of Leeds  
Yingcai Wu Zhejiang University  
Area 3 Paper Chairs    — Systems & Rendering  
Michael Gleicher University of Wisconsin-Madison  
Tobias Isenberg INRIA  
Area 4 Paper Chairs    — Representations & Interaction  
Anastasia Bezerianos Université Paris Saclay  
T. J. Jankun-Kelly Mississippi State University  
Area 5 Paper Chairs    — Data Transformations  
Eduard Gröller TU Wien  
Michael Sedlmair University of Stuttgart  
Area 6 Paper Chairs    — Analytics & Decisions  
Jinwook Seo Seoul National University  
Alex Endert Georgia Tech  
Short Papers Chairs    
Michelle Borkin Northeastern University  
Christoph Garth University of Kaiserslautern  
Jonathan Roberts Bangor University  
Chaoli Wang University of Notre Dame  
Posters Chairs    
Vijay Natarajan IISc Bangalore  
Adam Perer Carnegie Mellon University  
Jessica Hullman Northwestern University  
Barbora Kozlíková Masaryk University  
Panels Chairs    
Michael Correll Tableau Software  
Yunhai Wang Shandong Unversity  
Hsiang-Yun Wu TU Wien  
Tutorial Chairs    
Stefan Bruckner University of Bergen  
Christophe Hurter French Civil Aviation University  
Mengchen Liu Microsoft Research  
Application Spotlights    
Soumya Dutta Los Alamos National Laboratory  
Michael Krone University of Tuebingen  
Noeska Smit University of Bergen  
Open Practices    
Lonni Besançon Monash University  
Carlos Scheidegger University of Arizona  
Cody Dunne Northeastern University  
Workshop Chairs    
Johanna Beyer Harvard University  
Filip Sadlo Heidelberg University  
Panpan Xu Amazon AWS AI  
Arts Program Chairs    
Uta Hinrichs University of St. Andrews  
Charles Perin University of Victoria  
Vis in Practice Chair    
Sudhanshu Kumar Semwal University of Colorado  
Zhicheng (Leo) Liu Adobe  
Anamaria Crisan Tableau Software  
Doctoral Colloquium Chairs    
Nan Cao Tongji University  
Karen B. Schloss Universoty of Wisconsin  
Maxime Cordeil Monash University  
Fast Forward & Video Previews Chairs    
Arjun Srinivasan Tableau Research  
Jun Tao Sun Yat-sen University  
Publications Chairs    
Arvind Satyanarayan MIT  
Jian Zhao University of Waterloo  
Katerina Vrotsou Linkoping University  
Elections Chairs    
Bettina Speckmann TU Eindhoven  
Emily Wall Emory University  
Wesley Willett University of Calgary  
Meetup Chairs    
Ayan Biswas Los Alamos National Lab  
Evanthia Dimara Utrecht University  
Yang Shi Tongji University  
Community Chairs    
Lane Harrison Worcester Polytechnic Institute  
Qing Chen Tongji University  
Alfie Abdul-Rahman King’s College London  
Student Volunteers Chairs    
Beatrice Gobbo Politecnico di Milano  
Juan Trelles University of Illinois Chicago  
Chenguang Xu Universty of Oklahoma (local)  
Kung-tini Cheng Monash University  
Keke Wu University of Colorado Boulder  
Publicity Chairs    
Mennatallah El-Assady University of Konstanz  
John Alexis Guerra Gómez Assistant Teaching Professor Northeastern University Silicon Valley  
Alvitta Ottley Washington University in St. Louis  
Inclusivity Chairs    
Lace Padilla University of California Merced  
Vetria Byrd Purdue University  
Accessibility Chairs    
Yea-Seul Kim University of Wisconsin Madison  
Dominik Moritz Carnegie Mellon University  
Supporters Chairs    
Eli T. Brown DePaul University  
Benjamin Bach University of Edinburgh  
Juergen Bernhard University of Zurich  
Finance Chairs    
Loretta Auvil University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign  
Maria Valez CA Technologies  
Incoming General Chairs    
Tim Dwyer Monash University  
Sarah Goodwin Monash University  
Michael Wybrow Monash University  
Archive Chairs    
Samuel Huron Télécom ParisTech  
Carolina Nobre Harvard University  
Kyle Hall University of Calgary  
Web Chairs    
Dylan Cashman Novartis  
Rebecca Kehlbeck University of Konstanz  
Steve Petruzza Utah State University  
Janos Zimmermann University of Magdeburg  
Technology Chairs    
Alex Bock Linköping University  
Johannes Knittel University of Stuttgart  
John Thompson Microsoft Research  
John Wenskovitch PNNL  
Virtual VIS Chairs    
Gautam Chaudhary Alcon  
Amy Gooch University of Utah  
Paul Rosen University of Central Florida  
Daniel Baum Zuse Institute Berlin  
Harish Doraiswamy Microsoft Research  
Chris Weaver University of Oklahoma  
VAST Challenge Chairs    
Kristin Potter National Renewable Energy Lab  
R. Jordan Crouser Smith College  
SciVis Contest Chairs    
Thomas Theußl KAUST  
Divya Banesh Los Alamos National Lab  
VDS Symposium Liaison    
TBD    
LDAV Symposium Liaisons    
TBD    
Vis4DH Workshop Liaison    
TBD    
VISxAI Workshop Liaisons    
TBD    
VIZSec Symposium Liaison    
TBD    
Local Satellite Chairs    
TBD