VIS 2019 banner

Papers Sessions

Please note that sessions are composed of papers mixed from the VAST [V], InfoVis [I], and SciVis [S] conferences, and are marked as such preceding the paper titles. In addition, the final publication venue for each paper is marked in parentheses following the title:

  • (J) TVCG journal special issue (SI) papers
  • (T) Previously published TVCG journal papers presented at VIS
  • (C) Conference papers

TUESDAY, OCTOBER 22
10:00-11:00AM
Room: Ballroom ABC
VIS Best Papers
Session Chair: Leila De Floriani, Marc Streit, Tobias Schreck

[V] FlowSense: A Natural Language Interface for Visual Data Exploration within a Dataflow System (J) (Best Paper Award)
Authors: Bowen Yu, Claudio T. Silva

[I] Data Changes Everything: Challenges and Opportunities in Data Visualization Design Handoff (J) (Best Paper Award)
Authors: Jagoda Walny, Christian Frisson, Mieka West, Doris Kosminsky, Søren Knudsen, Sheelagh Carpendale, Wesley Willett

[S] InSituNet: Deep Image Synthesis for Parameter Space Exploration of Ensemble Simulations (J) (Best Paper Award)
Authors: Wenbin He, Junpeng Wang, Hanqi Guo, Ko-Chih Wang, Han-Wei Shen, Mukund Raj, Youssef S. G. Nashed, Tom Peterka

Periphery Plots for Contextualizing Heterogeneous Time-Based Charts (C) (Best Paper Award)
Authors: Bryce Morrow, Trevor Manz, Arlene E. Chung, Nils Gehlenborg, David Gotz


TUESDAY, OCTOBER 22
2:35-3:50PM
Room: Ballroom A
A Tour of VAST
Session Chair: Remco Chang, Ross Maciejewski, Daniel Keim

[V] NNVA: Neural Network Assisted Visual Analysis of Yeast Cell Polarization Simulation (J) (Best Paper Honorable Mention)
Authors: Subhashis Hazarika, Haoyu Li, Ko-Chih Wang, Han-Wei Shen, Ching-Shan Chou

[V] Supporting Analysis of Dimensionality Reduction Results with Contrastive Learning (J) (Best Paper Honorable Mention)
Authors: Takanori Fujiwara, Oh-Hyun Kwon, Kwan-Liu Ma

[V] The What-If Tool: Interactive Probing of Machine Learning Models (J)
Authors: James Wexler, Mahima Pushkarna, Tolga Bolukbasi, Martin Wattenberg, Fernanda Viegas, Jimbo Wilson

[V] Understanding the Role of Alternatives in Data Analysis Practices (J)
Authors: Jiali Liu, Nadia Boukhelifa, James Eagan

[V] VASABI: Doing User Behaviour Analytics through Interactive Visual Hierarchical User Profiles (J)
Authors: Phong H. Nguyen, Rafael Henkin, Siming Chen, Natalia Andrienko, Gennady Andrienko, Olivier Thonnard, Cagatay Turkay


TUESDAY, OCTOBER 22
2:35-3:50PM
Room: Ballroom B
Provocations
Session Chair: Petra Isenberg

[I] Criteria for Rigor in Visualization Design Study (J)
Authors: Miriah Meyer, Jason Dykes

[I] Data by proxy – material traces as autographic visualizations (J)
Authors: Dietmar Offenhuber

[I] Design by Immersion: A Transdisciplinary Approach to Problem-Driven Visualizations (J)
Authors: Kyle Wm Hall, Adam James Bradley, Uta Hinrichs, Samuel Huron, Jo Wood, Christopher Collins, Sheelagh Carpendale

[I] What is Interaction for Data Visualization? (J)
Authors: Evanthia Dimara, Charles Perin

[I] Why Authors Don’t Visualize Uncertainty (J)
Authors: Jessica Hullman


TUESDAY, OCTOBER 22
2:35-3:50PM
Room: Ballroom C
Scalar Topology
Session Chair: Bei Wang

[S] High-throughput feature extraction for measuring attributes of deforming open cell foams (J)
Authors: Steve Petruzza, Attila Gyulassy, Samuel Leventhal, Jackson Baglino, Michael Czabaj, Ashely Spears, Valerio Pascucci

[S] Progressive Wasserstein Barycenters of Persistence Diagrams (J) (Best Paper Honorable Mention)
Authors: Jules Vidal, Joseph Budin, Julien Tierny

[S] The Effect of Data Transformations on Scalar Field Topological Analysis of High-Order FEM Solutions (J)
Authors: Ashok Jallepalli, Joshua A. Levine, Robert M. (Mike) Kirby

[S] Toward Localized Topological Data Structures: Querying the Forest for the Tree (J) (Best Paper Honorable Mention)
Authors: Pavol Klacansky, Attila Gyulassy, Peer-Timo Bremer, Valerio Pascucci

[S] Edit Distance between Merge Trees (T)
Authors: Raghavendra Sridharamurthy, Talha Bin Masood, Adhitya Kamakshidasan, Vijay Natarajan


TUESDAY, OCTOBER 22
2:35-3:50PM
Room: Room 1
Short Papers: Novel Interfaces
Session Chair: Nathalie Riche

Graph-assisted Visualization of Microvascular Networks (C) (Best Paper Honorable Mention)
Authors: Pavel Govyadinov, Tasha Womack, Jason Eriksen, David Mayerich, Guoning Chen

Learning Vis Tools: Teaching Data Visualization Tutorials (C) (Best Paper Honorable Mention)
Authors: Leo Yu-Ho Lo, Yao Ming, Huamin Qu

Sociotechnical Considerations for Accessible Visualization Design (C)
Authors: Alan Lundgard, Crystal Lee, Arvind Satyanarayan

Toward Interface Defaults for Vague Modifiers in Natural Language Interfaces for Visual Analysis (C)
Authors: Marti Hearst, Melanie Tory, Vidya Setlur

VisWall: Visual Data Exploration using Direct Combination on Large Touch Displays (C)
Authors: Mallika Agarwal, Arjun Srinivasan, John Stasko

EasyPZ.js: Interaction Binding For Pan and Zoom Visualizations (C)
Authors: Michail Schwab, James Tompkin, Jeff Huang, Michelle A. Borkin

Would You Like A Chart With That? Incorporating Visualizations into Conversational Interfaces (C)
Authors: Marti Hearst, Melanie Tory


TUESDAY, OCTOBER 22
4:10-5:40PM
Room: Ballroom A
VIS Meets Machine Learning
Session Chair: Eli Brown

[V] GUIRO: User-Guided Matrix Reordering (J)
Authors: Michael Behrisch, Tobias Schreck, Hanspeter Pfister

[S] LassoNet: Deep Lasso-Selection of 3D Point Clouds (J)
Authors: Zhutian Chen, Wei Zeng, ZhiGuang Yang, Lingyun Yu, Chi-Wing Fu, Huamin Qu

[S] TSR-TVD: Temporal Super-Resolution for Time-Varying Data Analysis and Visualization (J)
Authors: Jun Han, Chaoli Wang

[I] GenerativeMap: Visualization and Exploration of Dynamic Density Maps via Generative Learning Model (J)
Authors: Chen Chen, Changbo Wang, Xue Bai, Peiying Zhang, Chenhui Li

[V] Facetto: Combining Unsupervised and Supervised Learning for Hierarchical Phenotype Analysis in Multi-Channel Image Data (J)
Authors: Robert Krüger, Johanna Beyer, Won-Dong Jang, Nam Wook Kim, Artem Sokolov, Peter Sorger, Hanspeter Pfister

[V] ProtoSteer: Steering Deep Sequence Model with Prototypes (J)
Authors: Yao Ming, Panpan Xu, Furui Cheng, Huamin Qu, Liu Ren


TUESDAY, OCTOBER 22
4:10-5:40PM
Room: Ballroom B
Features and Topology
Session Chair: Ingrid Hotz

[S] Dynamic Nested Tracking Graphs (J)
Authors: Jonas Lukasczyk, Christoph Garth, Tim Biedert, Ross Maciejewski, Gunther H. Weber, Heike Leitte

[S] Extraction and Visual Analysis of Potential Vorticity Banners around the Alps (J)
Authors: Robin Bader, Michael Sprenger, Nikolina Ban, Stefan Rüdisühli, Christoph Schär, Tobias Günther

[S] Multi-Scale Topological Analysis of Asymmetric Tensor Fields on Surfaces (J)
Authors: Fariba Khan, Lawrence Roy, Eugene Zhang, Botong Qu, Shih-Hsuan Hung, Harry Yeh, Robert S. Laramee, Yue Zhang

[S] Vector Field Topology of Time-Dependent Flows in a Steady Reference Frame (J)
Authors: Irene Baeza Rojo, Tobias Günther

[S] Feature Tracking by Two-Step Optimization (T)
Authors: Andrea Schnorr, Dirk N. Helmrich, Dominik Denker, Torsten W. Kuhlen, Bernd Hentschel

[V] Scalable Topological Data Analysis and Visualization for Interpreting Data-Driven Models in Scientific Applications (J)
Authors: Shusen Liu, Di Wang, Dan Maljovec, Rushil Anirudh, Jayaraman J. Thiagarajan, Sam Ade Jacobs, Brian C. Van Essen, David Hysom, Jae-Seung Yeom, Jim Gaffney, J. Luc Peterson, Peter B. Robinson, Harsh Bhatia, Valerio Pascucci, Brian K. Spears, Peer-Timo Bremer


TUESDAY, OCTOBER 22
4:10-5:40PM
Room: Ballroom C
Bias & Patterns
Session Chair: Karen Schloss

[I] Biased Average Position Estimates in Line and Bar Graphs: Underestimation, Overestimation, and Perceptual Pull (J)
Authors: Cindy Xiong, Cristina R Ceja, Casimir Ludwig, Steven Franconeri

[I] Measures of the benefit of direct encoding of data deltas for data pair relation perception (J)
Authors: Christine Nothelfer, Steven Franconeri

[I] A Task-based Taxonomy of Cognitive Biases for Information Visualization (T)
Authors: Evanthia Dimara, Steven Franconeri, Catherine Plaisant, Anastasia Bezerianos, Pierre Dragicevic

[I] The Curse of Knowledge in Visual Data Communication (T)
Authors: Cindy Xiong, Lisanne van Weelden, Steven Franconeri

[V] Evaluating Perceptual Bias During Geometric Scaling of Scatterplots (J)
Authors: Yating Wei, Honghui Mei, Ying Zhao, Shuyue Zhou, Bingru Lin, Haojin Jiang, Wei Chen

[V] FDive: Learning Relevance Models using Pattern-based Similarity Measures (C)
Authors: Frederik L. Dennig, Thomas E. Polk, Zudi Lin, Tobias Schreck, Hanspeter Pfister, Michael Behrisch


TUESDAY, OCTOBER 22
4:10-5:40PM
Room: Room 1
Short Papers: Systems and Design Studies
Session Chair: Michael Sedlmair

Designing Visual Guides for Casual Listeners of Live Orchestral Music (C)
Authors: Catherine Solis, Fahimeh Rajabiyazdi, Fanny Chevalier

Uncovering Data Landscapes through Data Reconnaissance and Task Wrangling (C)
Authors: Anamaria Crisan, Tamara Munzner

Sabrina: Modeling and Visualization of Economy Data with Incremental Domain Knowledge (C)
Authors: Alessio Arleo, Johannes Sorger, Chao Jia, Christos Tsigkanos, Roger A. Leite, Ilir Murturi, Manfred Klaffenboeck, Silvia Miksch, Shahram Dustdar, Michael Wimmer

Visual Analysis of the Time Management of Learning Multiple Courses in Online Learning Environment (C)
Authors: Huan He, Bo Dong, Qinghua Zheng, Dehai Di, Yating Lin

H-Matrix: Hierarchical Matrix for Visual Analysis of Cross-Linguistic Features in Large Learner Corpora (C)
Authors: Mariana Shimabukuro, Jessica Zipf, Mennatallah El-Assady, Christopher Collins

OCTVis: Ontology-based Comparison of Topic Models (C)
Authors: Amon Ge, Hyeju Jang, Giuseppe Carenini, Kendall Ho, Young Ji Lee

MissBiN: Visual Analysis of Missing Links in Bipartite Networks (C)
Authors: Jian Zhao, Maoyuan Sun, Francine Chen, Patrick Chiu

FacIt: Factorizing Tensors into Interpretable and Scrutinizable Patterns (C)
Authors: Xidao Wen, Yu-Ru Lin, Yongsu Ahn, Konstantinos Pelechrinis, Xi Liu, Nan Cao


WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 23
9:00-10:30AM
Room: Ballroom A
Multiscale Visualization
Session Chair: Vijay Natarajan

[I] Pattern-Driven Navigation in 2D Multiscale Visualizations with Scalable Insets (J)
Authors: Fritz Lekschas, Michael Behrisch, Benjamin Bach, Peter Kerpedjiev, Nils Gehlenborg, Hanspeter Pfister

[S] Multi-Scale Procedural Animations of Microtubule Dynamics Based on Measured Data (J)
Authors: Tobias Klein, Ivan Viola, Eduard Gröller, Peter Mindek

[S] OpenSpace: A System for Astrographics (J)
Authors: Alexander Bock, Emil Axelsson, Jonathas Costa, Gene Payne, Micah Acinapura, Vivian Trakinski, Carter B Emmart PhD, Claudio T. Silva, Charles Hansen, Anders Ynnerman

[S] Scale-Space Splatting: Reforming Spacetime for the Cross-Scale Exploration of Integral Measures in Molecular Dynamics (J)
Authors: Juraj Pálenik, Jan Byška, Stefan Bruckner, Helwig Hauser

[S] ScaleTrotter: Illustrative Visual Travels Across Negative Scales (J)
Authors: Sarkis Halladjian, Haichao Miao, David Kouřil, Eduard Gröller, Ivan Viola, Tobias Isenberg


WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 23
9:00-10:30AM
Room: Ballroom B
Drawing Nodes and Edges
Session Chair: Jessie Kennedy

[I] A Deep Generative Model for Graph Layout (J)
Authors: Oh-Hyun Kwon, Kwan-Liu Ma

[I] DeepDrawing: A Deep Learning Approach to Graph Drawing (J)
Authors: Yong Wang, Zhihua Jin, Qianwen Wang, Weiwei Cui, Tengfei Ma, Huamin Qu

[I] Interactive Structure-aware Blending of Diverse Edge Bundling Visualizations (J)
Authors: Yunhai Wang, Mingliang Xue, Yanyan Wang, Xinyuan Yan, Baoquan Chen, Chi-Wing Fu, Christophe Hurter

[I] Persistent Homology Guided Force-Directed Graph Layouts (J)
Authors: Ashley Suh, Mustafa Hajij, Bei Wang, Carlos Scheidegger, Paul Rosen

[I] Graph Drawing by Stochastic Gradient Descent (T)
Authors: J X Zheng, D F M Goodman, S Pawar

[V] The Effect of Edge Bundling and Seriation on Sensemaking of Biclusters in Bipartite Graphs (T)
Authors: Maoyuan Sun, Jian Zhao, Hao Wu, Kurt Luther, Chris North, Naren Ramakrishnan


WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 23
9:00-10:30AM
Room: Ballroom C
Flow
Session Chair: Robert S Laramee

[S] Accelerated Monte Carlo Rendering of Finite-Time Lyapunov Exponents (J)
Authors: Irene Baeza Rojo, Markus Gross, Tobias Günther

[S] Analysis of the Near-Wall Flow in a Turbine Cascade by Splat Visualization (J)
Authors: Baldwin Nsonga, Gerik Scheuermann, Stefan Gumhold, Jordi Ventosa-Molina, Denis Koschichow, Jochen Fröhlich

[S] Detection and Visualization of Splat and Antisplat Events in Turbulent Flows (T)
Authors: Baldwin Nsonga, Martin Niemann, Jochen Fröhlich, Joachim Staib, Stefan Gumhold, Gerik Scheuermann

[S] Extreme-Scale Stochastic Particle Tracing for Uncertain Unsteady Flow Visualization and Analysis (T)
Authors: Hanqi Guo, Wenbin He, Sangmin Seo, Han-Wei Shen, Emil Mihai Constantinescu, Chunhui Liu, Tom Peterka

[S] FlowNet: A Deep Learning Framework for Clustering and Selection of Streamlines and Stream Surfaces (T)
Authors: Jun Han, Jun Tao, Chaoli Wang

[S] Hyper-Objective Vortices (T)
Authors: Tobias Günther, Holger Theisel


WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 23
9:00-10:30AM
Room: Room 1
Short Papers: Perception, Cognition, and Visualization Design
Session Chair: Bernice Rogowitz

A Markov Model of Users’ Interactive Behavior in Scatterplots (C)
Authors: Emily Wall, Arup Arcalgud, Kuhu Gupta, Andrew Jo

Slope-Dependent Rendering of Parallel Coordinates to Reduce Density Distortion and Ghost Clusters (C)
Authors: David Pomerenke, Frederik L. Dennig, Daniel Keim, Johannes Fuchs, Michael Blumenschein

Evaluating Ordering Strategies of Star Glyph Axes (C)
Authors: Matthias Miller, Xuan Zhang, Johannes Fuchs, Michael Blumenschein

Interactive Visualisation of Hierarchical Quantitative Data: an Evaluation (C)
Authors: Linda Woodburn, Yalong Yang, Kim Marriott

Evidence for Area as the Primary Visual Cue in Pie Charts (C)
Authors: Robert Kosara

Visual cues in estimation of part-to-whole comparison (C)
Authors: Stephen Redmond

Towards a Design Space for Mitigating Cognitive Bias in Visual Analytics (C)
Authors: Emily Wall, John Stasko, Alex Endert

Thumbnails for Data Stories: Survey of Current Practice (C)
Authors: Hwiyeon Kim, Juyoung Oh, Yunha Han, Sungahn Ko, Matthew Brehmer, Bum Chul Kwon

Towards Quantifying multiple view layouts in visualisation as seen from research publications (C)
Authors: Hayder Mahdi Al-maneea, Jonathan C Roberts


WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 23
10:50AM-12:20PM
Room: Ballroom A
Evaluation & Reproducibility
Session Chair: Lane Harrison

[I] Toward Objective Evaluation of Working Memory in Visualizations: A Case Study Using Pupillometry and a Dual-Task Paradigm (J)
Authors: Lace M. K. Padilla, Spencer Castro, P. Samuel Quinan, Ian T. Ruginski, Sarah Creem-Regehr

[I] VisTA: Integrating Machine Intelligence with Visualization to Support the Investigation of Think-Aloud Sessions (J)
Authors: Mingming Fan, Ke Wu, Jian Zhao, Yue Li, Winter Wei, Khai Truong

[S] Embedding Meta-Information into Visualizations (T)
Authors: Alok Hota, Jian Huang

[S] On Evaluating Runtime Performance of Interactive Visualizations (T)
Authors: Valentin Bruder, Christoph Müller, Steffen Frey, Thomas Ertl

[V] The Validity and Generalizability of Summative Evaluation Methods in Visual Analytics (J)
Authors: Mosab Khayat, Morteza Karimzadeh, David Ebert, Arif Ghafoor

[V] An Analysis of Automated Visual Analysis Classification: Interactive Visualization Task Inference of Cancer Genomics Domain Experts (T)
Authors: Connor C. Gramazio, Jeff Huang, David H. Laidlaw


WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 23
10:50AM-12:20PM
Room: Ballroom B
Animation and Sports
Session Chair: Charles Perin

[I] A Comparative Evaluation of Animation and Small Multiples for Trend Visualization on Mobile Phones (J)
Authors: Matthew Brehmer, Bongshin Lee, Petra Isenberg, Eun Kyoung Choe

[I] A Comparison of Visualizations for Identifying Correlation Over Time and Space (J)
Authors: Vanessa Peña-Araya, Emmanuel Pietriga, Anastasia Bezerianos

[I] Common Fate for Animated Transitions in Visualization (J)
Authors: Amira Chalbi, Jacob Ritchie, Deokgun Park, Jungu Choi, Nicolas Roussel, Niklas Elmqvist, Fanny Chevalier

[V] CourtTime: Generating Actionable Insights into Tennis Matches Using Visual Analytics (J)
Authors: Thomas E. Polk, Dominik Jäckle, Johannes Häußler, Jing Yang

[V] Tac-Simur: Visual Analytics for Tactic-based Match Simulation of Table Tennis (J)
Authors: Jiachen Wang, Kejian Zhao, Dazhen Deng, Anqi Cao, Xiao Xie, Zheng Zhou, Hui Zhang, Yingcai Wu

[V] COPE: Interactive Exploration of Co-occurrence Patterns in Spatial Time Series (T)
Authors: Jie Li, Siming Chen, Kang Zhang, Gennady Andrienko, Natalia Andrienko


WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 23
10:50AM-12:20PM
Room: Ballroom C
Multivariate & Multidimensional Data
Session Chair: Lars Linsen

[V] Taxonomizer: A Visual Analytics Framework for Constructing Fully Labeled Hierarchies from Multivariate Data (T)
Authors: Salman Mahmood, Klaus Mueller

[I] An Incremental Dimensionality Reduction Method for Visualizing Streaming Multidimensional Data (J)
Authors: Takanori Fujiwara, Jia-Kai Chou, Shilpika Shilpika, Panpan Xu, Liu Ren, Kwan-Liu Ma

[S] Generalizing Iso-surfaces to Multi-variate Data (T)
Authors: Jochen Jankowai, Ingrid Hotz

[S] TTHRESH: Tensor Compression for Multidimensional Visual Data (T)
Authors: Rafael Ballester-Ripoll, Peter Lindstrom, Renato Pajarola

[V] Selection Bias Tracking and Detailed Subset Comparison for High-Dimensional Data (J)
Authors: David Borland, Wenyuan Wang, Jonathan Zhang, Joshua Shrestha, David Gotz

[V] Visual Analysis of High-Dimensional Event Sequence Data via Dynamic Hierarchical Aggregation (J)
Authors: David Gotz, Jonathan Zhang, Wenyuan Wang, Joshua Shrestha, David Borland


WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 23
10:50AM-12:20PM
Room: Room 8+15
CG&A Session 1
Session Chair: Tim Dwyer

A Walk Among the Data: Exploration and Anthropomorphism in Immersive Unit Visualizations
Authors: Alexander Ivanov, Kurtis Danyluk, Christian Jacob, Wesley Willett

Immersive Analytics Lessons from the Electronic Visualization Laboratory: a 25 Year Perspective
Authors: G. Elisabeta Marai, Jason Leigh, Andrew Johnson

Comfortable Immersive Analytics with the VirtualDesk Metaphor
Authors: Jorge A. Wagner Filho, Carla M. D. S. Freitas, Luciana Nedel

Augmented Reality Graph Visualizations - Investigation of Visual Styles in 3D Node-Link Diagrams
Authors: Wolfgang Büschel, Stefan Vogt, Raimund Dachselt

Visualization and the Digital Humanities: Moving Toward Stronger Collaborations
Authors: Adam James Bradley, Mennatallah El-Assady, Katharine Coles, Eric Alexander, Min Chen, Christopher Collins, Stefan Jänicke, David Joseph Wrisley

Graphoto: Aesthetically Pleasing Charts for Casual Information Visualization
Authors: Hi Jwan Park, Arie Kaufman, Klaus Mueller


WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 23
2:20-3:50PM
Room: Ballroom A
(De)Construction
Session Chair: Jason Dykes

[I] Construct-A-Vis: Free-Form Visualization Creation for Children (J)
Authors: Fearn Bishop, Johannes Zagermann, Ulrike Pfeil, Gemma Sanderson, Harald Reiterer, Uta Hinrichs

[I] Critical Reflections of Visualization Authoring Systems (J)
Authors: Arvind Satyanarayan, Bongshin Lee, Donghao Ren, Jeffrey Heer, John Stasko, John R Thompson, Matthew Brehmer, Zhicheng Liu

[I] Decoding Complex Visualizations in Science Museums – An Empirical Study (J)
Authors: Joyce Ma, Kwan-Liu Ma, Jennifer Frazier

[I] Investigating Direct Manipulation of Graphical Encodings as a Method for User Interaction (J)
Authors: Bahador Saket, Samuel Huron, Charles Perin, Alex Endert

[S] Artifact-Based Rendering: Harnessing Natural and Traditional Visual Media for More Expressive and Engaging 3D Visualizations (J)
Authors: Seth A Johnson, Francesca Samsel, Greg Abram, Daniel Olson, Andrew Solis, Bridger Herman, Philip Wolfram, Christophe Langlet, Daniel F. Keefe

[V] Origraph: Interactive Network Wrangling (C)
Authors: Alex Bigelow, Carolina Nobre, Miriah Meyer, Alexander Lex


WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 23
2:20-3:50PM
Room: Ballroom B
Immersion and Virtual Environments
Session Chair: Sarah Goodwin

[I] MARVisT: Authoring Glyph-based Visualization in Mobile Augmented Reality (T)
Authors: Zhutian Chen, Yijia Su, Yifang Wang, Qianwen Wang, Huamin Qu, Yingcai Wu

[I] Designing for Mobile and Immersive Visual Analytics in the Field (J)
Authors: Matt Whitlock, Keke Wu, Danielle Albers Szafir

[I] Evaluating an Immersive Space-Time Cube Geovisualization for Intuitive Trajectory Data Exploration (J)
Authors: Jorge A. Wagner, Wolfgang Stuerzlinger, Luciana Nedel

[I] The Impact of Immersion on Cluster Identification Tasks (J)
Authors: Matthias Kraus, Niklas Kai Weiler, Daniela Oelke, Johannes Kehrer, Daniel Keim, Johannes Fuchs

[I] There Is No Spoon: Evaluating Performance, Space Use, and Presence with Expert Domain Users in Immersive Analytics (J)
Authors: Andrea Batch, Andrew Cunningham, Maxime Cordeil, Niklas Elmqvist, Tim Dwyer, Bruce H Thomas, Kim Marriott

[S] Deadeye Visualization Revisited: Investigation of Preattentiveness and Applicability in Virtual Environments (J)
Authors: Andrey Krekhov, Sebastian Cmentowski, Andre Waschk, Jens Krueger


WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 23
2:20-3:50PM
Room: Ballroom C
Planning and Situational Awareness
Session Chair: Kristin Cook

[V] Interactive Learning for Identifying Relevant Tweets to Support Real-time Situational Awareness (J)
Authors: Luke Snyder, Yi-Shan Lin, Morteza Karimzadeh, Dan Goldwasser, David Ebert

[I] A Systematic Review of Visualization in Building Information Modeling (T)
Authors: Paulo Ivson, André Moreira, Francisco Queiroz, Wallas Santos, Waldemar Celes

[V] LightGuider: Guiding Interactive Lighting Design using Suggestions, Provenance, and Quality Visualization (J)
Authors: Andreas Walch, Michael Schwärzler, Christian Luksch, Elmar Eisemann, Theresia Gschwandtner

[V] PlanningVis: A Visual Analytics Approach to Production Planning in Smart Factories (J)
Authors: Dong Sun, Renfei Huang, Yong Wang, Yuanzhe Chen, Jia Zeng, Mingxuan Yuan, Ting-Chuen Pong, Huamin Qu

[V] Visual Analytics for Electromagnetic Situation Awareness in Radio Monitoring and Management (J)
Authors: Ying Zhao, Xiaobo Luo, Xiaru Lin, Hairong Wang, Xiaoyan Kui, Fangfang Zhou, Jinsong Wang, Yi Chen, Wei Chen

[V] sPortfolio: Stratified Visual Analysis of Stock Portfolios (J)
Authors: Xuanwu Yue, Jiaxin Bai, Qinhan Liu, Yiyang Tang, Abishek Puri, Ke Li, Huamin Qu


WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 23
2:20-3:50PM
Room: Room 1
Short Papers: VIS Meets Machine Learning
Session Chair: Martin Wattenberg

Visualization Assessment: A Machine Learning Approach (C)
Authors: Xin Fu, Yun Wang, Haoyu Dong, Weiwei Cui, Haidong Zhang

A Deep Learning Approach to Selecting Representative Time Steps for Time-Varying Multivariate Data (C)
Authors: William P. Porter, Yunhao Xing, Blaise R von Ohlen, Jun Han, Chaoli Wang

Disentangled Representation of Data Distributions in Scatterplots (C)
Authors: Jaemin Jo, Jinwook Seo

Toward Perception-based Evaluation of Clustering Techniques for Visual Analytics (C)
Authors: Michaël Aupetit, Michael Sedlmair, Mostafa M. Abbas, Abdelkader Baggag, Halima Bensmail

SANVis: Visual Analytics for Understanding Self Attention Networks (C)
Authors: Cheonbok Park, Inyoup Na, Yongjang Jo, Sungbok Shin, Yoo Jaehyo, Bum Chul Kwon, Jian Zhao, Hyungjong Noh, Yeonsoo Lee, Jaegul Choo

TeleGam: Combining Visualization and Verbalization for Interpretable Machine Learning (C)
Authors: Fred Hohman, Arjun Srinivasan, Steven Drucker

Visualizing RNN States with Predictive Semantic Encodings (C)
Authors: Lindsey Sawatzky, Steven Bergner, Fred Popowich

FeatureExplorer: Interactive Feature Selection and Exploration of Regression Models for Hyperspectral Images (C)
Authors: Jieqiong Zhao, Morteza Karimzadeh, Ali Masjedi, Taojun Wang, Xiwen Zhang, Melba Crawford, David Ebert


THURSDAY, OCTOBER 24
9:00-10:30AM
Room: Ballroom A
XAI and Fairness
Session Chair: Chris Bryan

[V] explAIner: A Visual Analytics Framework for Interactive and Explainable Machine Learning (J)
Authors: Thilo Spinner, Udo Schlegel, Hanna Schaefer, Mennatallah El-Assady

[V] Explaining Vulnerabilities to Adversarial Machine Learning through Visual Analytics (J)
Authors: Yuxin Ma, Tiankai Xie, Jundong Li, Ross Maciejewski

[V] FairSight: Visual Analytics for Fairness in Decision Making (J)
Authors: Yongsu Ahn, Yu-Ru Lin

[V] Summit: Scaling Deep Learning Interpretability by Visualizing Activation and Attribution Summarizations (J)
Authors: Fred Hohman, Haekyu Park, Caleb Robinson, Duen Horng Chau

[V] FairVis: Visual Analytics for Discovering Intersectional Bias in Machine Learning (C)
Authors: Àngel Alexander Cabrera, Will Epperson, Fred Hohman, Minsuk Kahng, Jamie Morgenstern, Duen Horng Chau

[V] Visual Genealogy of Deep Neural Networks (T)
Authors: Qianwen Wang, Jun Yuan, Shuxin Chen, Hang Su, Huamin Qu, Shixia Liu


THURSDAY, OCTOBER 24
9:00-10:30AM
Room: Ballroom B
Vis for Software and Systems
Session Chair: Dominik Moritz

[V] CloudDet: Interactive Visual Analysis of Anomalous Performances in Cloud Computing SystemsD (J)
Authors: Ke Xu, Yun Wang, Leni Yang, Yifang Wang, Bo Qiao, Si Qin, Yong Xu, Haidong Zhang, Huamin Qu

[I] Visualizing a Moving Target: A Design Study on Task Parallel Programs in the Presence of Evolving Data and Concerns (J)
Authors: Kathryn P Williams, Alex Bigelow, Katherine Isaacs

[I] How People Visually Represent Discrete Constraint Problem (T)
Authors: Xu Zhu, Miguel A. Nacenta, Özgür Akgun, Peter Nightingale

[I] Preserving Command Line Workflow for a Package Management using ASCII DAG Visualization (T)
Authors: Katherine E. Isaacs, Todd Gamblin

[S] Inviwo - A Visualization System with Usage Abstraction Levels (T)
Authors: Daniel Jönsson, Peter Steneteg, Erik Sundén, Rickard Englund, Sathish Kottravel, Martin Falk, Ingrid Hotz, Anders Ynnerman, Timo Ropinski

[V] Exploranative Code Quality Documents (J)
Authors: Haris Mumtaz, Shahid Latif, Fabian Beck, Daniel Weiskopf


THURSDAY, OCTOBER 24
9:00-10:30AM
Room: Ballroom C
Large Data and Dimensionality Reduction
Session Chair: Michael Sedlmair

[I] OntoPlot: A Novel Visualisation for Non-hierarchical Associations in Large Ontologies (J)
Authors: Ying Yang, Michael Wybrow, Yuan-Fang Li, Tobias Czauderna, Yongqun He

[I] P5: Portable Progressive Parallel Processing Pipeline for Interactive Data Analysis and Visualization (J)
Authors: Kelvin Li, Kwan-Liu Ma

[I] RSATree: Distribution-Aware Data Representation of Large-Scale Tabular Datasets for Flexible Visual Query (J)
Authors: Honghui Mei, Yating Wei, Shuyue Zhou, Bingru Lin, Yuanzhe Hu, Ying Zhao, Jiazhi Xia, Wei Chen

[I] SolarView: Low Distortion Radial Embedding with a Focus (T)
Authors: Thom Castermans, Kevin Verbeek, Bettina Speckmann, Michel A. Westenberg, Rob Koopman, Shenghui Wang, Hein van den Berg, Arianna Betti

[S] Scientific Visualization as a Microservice (T)
Authors: Mohammad Raji, Alok Hota, Tanner Hobson, Jian Huang

[V] GPGPU Linear Complexity tSNE Optimization (J)
Authors: Nicola Pezzotti, Julian Thijssen, Alexander Mordvintsev, Thomas Höllt, Baldur van Lew, Boudewijn P.F. Lelieveldt, Elmar Eisemann, Anna Vilanova


THURSDAY, OCTOBER 24
10:50AM-12:20PM
Room: Ballroom A
Scatterplots
Session Chair: Anastasia Bezerianos

[V] ScatterNet: A Deep Subjective Similarity Model for Visual Analysis of Scatterplots (T)
Authors: Yuxin Ma, Anthony K. H. Tung, Wei Wang, Xiang Gao, Zhigeng Pan, Wei Chen

[I] A Recursive Subdivision Technique for Sampling Multi-class Scatterplots (J)
Authors: Xin Chen, Tong Ge, Jian Zhang, Baoquan Chen, Chi-Wing Fu, Oliver Deussen, Yunhai Wang

[I] Data Sampling in Multi-view and Multi-class Scatterplots via Set Cover Optimization (J)
Authors: Ruizhen Hu, Tingkai Sha, Oliver van Kaick, Oliver Deussen, Hui Huang

[I] Discriminability Tests for Visualization Effectiveness and Scalability (J)
Authors: Rafael Veras, Christopher Collins

[I] Improving the Robustness of Scagnostics (J)
Authors: Yunhai Wang, Zeyu Wang, Tingting Liu, Michael Correll, Zhanglin Cheng, Oliver Deussen, Michael Sedlmair

[I] Winglets: Visualizing Association with Uncertainty in Multi-class Scatterplots (J)
Authors: Min Lu, Shuaiqi Wang, Joel Lanir, Noa Fish, Yang Yue, Daniel CohenOr, Hui Huang


THURSDAY, OCTOBER 24
10:50AM-12:20PM
Room: Ballroom B
Volume Visualization
Session Chair: Markus Hadwiger

[S] Void-and-Cluster Sampling of Large Scattered Data and Trajectories (J)
Authors: Tobias Rapp, Christoph Peters, Carsten Dachsbacher

[S] FeatureLego: Volume Exploration Using Exhaustive Clustering of Super-Voxels (T)
Authors: Shreeraj Jadhav, Saad Nadeem, Arie Kaufman

[S] Interactive Visualization and On-Demand Processing of Large Volume Data: A Fully GPU-Based Out-Of-Core Approach (T)
Authors: Jonathan Sarton, Nicolas Courilleau, Yannick Remion, Laurent Lucas

[S] Fourier Opacity Optimization for Scalable Exploration (T)
Authors: Irene Baeza Rojo, Markus Gross, Tobias Günther

[S] Ray-based Exploration of Large Time-varying Volume Data Using Proxy Per-ray Distributions (T)
Authors: Ko-Chih Wang, Tzu-Hsuan Wei, Shareef Naeem, Han-Wei Shen


THURSDAY, OCTOBER 24
10:50AM-12:20PM
Room: Ballroom C
Geovisualization
Session Chair: Leilani Battle

[V] A Visual Analytics System for Exploring, Monitoring, and Forecasting Road Traffic Congestion (T)
Authors: Chunggi Lee, Yeonjun Kim, Seungmin Jin, Dongmin Kim, Ross Maciejewski, David Ebert, Sungahn Ko

[I] SmartCube: An Adaptive Data Management Architecture for the Real-Time Visualization of Spatiotemporal Datasets (J)
Authors: Can Liu, Cong Wu, Hanning Shao, Xiaoru Yuan

[S] Real-Time Exploration of Large Spatiotemporal Datasets based on Order Statistics (T)
Authors: Cícero L. Pahins, Nivan Ferreira, João L. Comba

[V] AirVis: Visual Analytics of Air Pollution Propagation (J)
Authors: Zikun Deng, Di Weng, Jiahui Chen, Ren Liu, Zhibin Wang, Jie Bao, Yu Zheng, Yingcai Wu

[V] OD Morphing: balancing simplicity with faithfulness for OD bundling (J)
Authors: Yan Lyu, Xu Liu, Hanyi Chen, Arpan Mangal, Brian Lim, Kai Liu, Chao Chen

[V] Semantics-Space-Time Cube: A Conceptual Framework for Systematic Analysis of Texts in Space and Time (T)
Authors: Jie Li, Siming Chen, Wei Chen, Gennady Andrienko, Natalia Andrienko


THURSDAY, OCTOBER 24
10:50AM-12:20PM
Room: Room 2+3
CG&A Session 2
Session Chair: Nathalie Riche

VitalVizor: A Visual Analytics System for Studying Urban Vitality
Authors: Wei Zeng, Yu Ye

Designing Effective Visual Interactive Systems despite Sparse Availability of Domain Information
Authors: Benjamin Karer, Alina Freund, Michael Horst, Inga Scheler, Thomas Kossurok, Franz-Josef Brandt

Mapping and Visualizing Deep-Learning Urban Beautification
Authors: Tobias Kauer, Sagar Joglekar, Miriam Redi, Luca Maria Aiello, Daniele Quercia

RNNbow: Visualizing Learning Via Backpropagation Gradients in RNNs
Authors: Dylan Cashman, Geneviève Patterson, Abigail Mosca, Nathan Watts, Shannon Robinson, Remco Chang

PUMA-V: Optimizing Parallel Code Performance Through Interactive Visualization
Authors: Eric Papenhausen, M. Harper Langston, Benoit Meister, Richard A. Lethin, Klaus Mueller

Cross-Platform Ubiquitous Volume Rendering Using Programmable Shaders in VTK for Scientific and Medical Visualization
Authors: Aashish Chaudhary, Sankhesh J. Jhaveri, Alvaro Sanchez, Lisa S. Avila, Kenneth M. Martin, Allison Vacanti, Marcus D. Hanwell, Will Schroeder


THURSDAY, OCTOBER 24
2:20-3:50PM
Room: Ballroom A
Ensembles & Uncertainty
Session Chair: Julien Tierny

[I] Uncertainty-Aware Principal Component Analysis (J)
Authors: Jochen Görtler, Thilo Spinner, Dirk Streeb, Daniel Weiskopf, Oliver Deussen

[S] A Structural Average of Labeled Merge Trees for Uncertainty Visualization (J)
Authors: Lin Yan, Yusu Wang, Elizabeth Munch, Ellen Gasparovic, Bei Wang

[S] Multiscale Visual Drilldown for the Analysis of Large Ensembles of Multi-Body Protein Complexes (J)
Authors: Katarina Furmanova, Adam Jurčík, Barbora Kozlikova, Helwig Hauser, Jan Byška

[S] eFESTA: Ensemble Feature Exploration with Surface Density Estimates (T)
Authors: Wenbin He, Hanqi Guo, Han-Wei Shen, Tom Peterka

[S] Visualization and Visual Analysis of Ensemble Data: A Survey (T)
Authors: Junpeng Wang, Subhashis Hazarika, Cheng Li, Han-Wei Shen

[V] Exploring the Sensitivity of Choropleths under Attribute Uncertainty (T)
Authors: Zhaosong Huang, Yafeng Lu, Elizabeth A. Mack, Wei Chen, Ross Maciejewski


THURSDAY, OCTOBER 24
2:20-3:50PM
Room: Ballroom B
Interactive Machine Learning
Session Chair: Matthew Berger

[I] Illusion of Causality in Visualized Data (J)
Authors: Cindy Xiong, Joel Shapiro, Jessica Hullman, Steven Franconeri

[V] Ablate, Variate, and Contemplate: Visual Analytics for Discovering Neural Architectures (J)
Authors: Dylan Cashman, Adam Perer, Remco Chang, Hendrik Strobelt

[V] VASSL: A Visual Analytics Toolkit for Social Spambot Labeling (J)
Authors: Mosab Khayat, Morteza Karimzadeh, Jieqiong Zhao, David Ebert

[V] Visual Interaction with Deep Learning Models through Collaborative Semantic Inference (J)
Authors: Sebastian Gehrmann, Hendrik Strobelt, Robert Krüger, Kathryn Hite, Hanspeter Pfister, Alexander M. Rush

[V] ICE: An Interactive Configuration Explorer for High Dimensional Parameter Spaces (C)
Authors: Anjul Tyagi, Klaus Mueller, Zhen Cao, Tyler Estro, Erez Zadok

[V] Interactive Correction of Mislabeled Training Data (C)
Authors: Xi Ye, Shouxing Xiang, Jiazhi Xia, Jing Wu, Yang Chen, Shixia Lu


THURSDAY, OCTOBER 24
2:20-3:50PM
Room: Ballroom C
Infographics & Storytelling
Session Chair: Robert Kosara

[I] DataShot: Automatic Generation of Fact Sheet from Tabular Data (J)
Authors: Yun Wang, Zhida Sun, Haidong Zhang, Weiwei Cui, Ke Xu, Xiaojuan Ma, Dongmei Zhang

[I] Text-to-Viz: Automatic Generation of Infographics from Natural Language Statements (J)
Authors: Weiwei Cui, Xiaoyu Zhang, Yun Wang, He Huang, Bei Chen, Lei Fang, Haidong Zhang, Jian-Guang Lou, Dongmei Zhang

[I] Towards Automated Infographic Design: Deep Learning-based Auto-Generation of Extensible Timeline (J)
Authors: Zhutian Chen, Yun Wang, Qianwen Wang, Yong Wang, Huamin Qu

[V] EmoCo: Visual Analysis of Emotion Coherence in Presentation Videos (J)
Authors: Haipeng Zeng, Xingbo Wang, Aoyu Wu, Yong Wang, Quan Li, Alex Endert, Huamin Qu

[V] Multimodal Analysis of Video Collections: Visual Exploration of Presentation Techniques in TED Talks (T)
Authors: Aoyu Wu, Huamin Qu

[V] Supporting Story Synthesis: Bridging the Gap between Visual Analytics and Storytelling (T)
Authors: Siming Chen, Jie Li, Gennady Andrienko, Natalia Andrienko, Yun Wang, Phong H. Nguyen, Cagatay Turkay


THURSDAY, OCTOBER 24
2:20-3:50PM
Room: Room 1
Short Papers: Biology, Chemistry, and Medicine
Session Chair: Ivan Viola

scenery: Flexible Virtual Reality Visualization on the Java VM (C)
Authors: Ulrik Günther, Tobias Pietzsch, Aryaman Gupta, Kyle I.S. Harrington, Pavel Tomancak, Stefan Gumhold, Ivo F. Sbalzarini

Interactive Dendritic Spine Analysis Based on 3D Morphological Features (C)
Authors: JunYoung Choi, Sang-Eun Lee, Eunji Cho, Yutaro Kashiwagi, Shigeo Okabe, Sunghoe Chang, Won-Ki Jeong

High Fidelity Visualization of Large Scale Digitally Reconstructed Brain Circuitry with Signed Distance Functions (C)
Authors: Jonas Karlsson, Marwan Abdellah, Sebastien Speierer, Alessandro Enrico Foni, Samuel Lapere, Felix Schurmann

Visual Inspection of DBS Efficacy (C)
Authors: Brad Eric Hollister, Chris Butson, Gordon Duffley, Chris R. Johnson, Paul Rosen

TempoCave: Visualizing Dynamic Connectome Datasets to Support Cognitive Behavioral Therapy (C)
Authors: Ran Xu, Manu Mathew Thomas, Alex Leow, Olusola A. Ajilore, Angus G. Forbes

RuleVis: Constructing Patterns and Rules for Rule-based Models (C)
Authors: David Abramov, Jasmine Tan Otto, Mahika Dubey, Cassia Artanegara, Pierre Boutillier, Walter Fontana, Angus G. Forbes

ElectroLens: Understanding atomistic simulations through spatially-resolved visualization of high-dimensional features (C)
Authors: Xiangyun Lei, Fred Hohman, Duen Horng Chau, Andrew J Medford

Analyzing Time Attributes in Event Sequences (C)
Authors: Jessica Magallanes, Lindsey van Gemeren, Steven Wood, Maria-Cruz Villa-Uriol

Evaluating Alignment Approaches in Superimposed Time-series and Temporal Event-sequence Visualizations (C)
Authors: Yixuan Zhang, Sara Di Bartolomeo, Fangfang Sheng, Holly Jimison, Cody Dunne


THURSDAY, OCTOBER 24
4:10-5:40PM
Room: Ballroom A
Visualization in Medicine
Session Chair: Anna Vilanova

[I] CerebroVis: Designing an Abstract yet Spatially Contextualized Cerebral Arteries Network Visualization (J)
Authors: Aditeya Pandey, Harsh Shukla, Geoffrey S. Young, Lei Qin, Amir A. Zamani, Liangge Hsu, Raymond Huang, Cody Dunne, Michelle A. Borkin

[S] Cohort-based T-SSIM Visual Computing for Radiation Therapy Prediction and Exploration (J)
Authors: Andrew Wentzel, Peter Haula, Timothy Basil Luciani, Baher Elgohari, Hesham Elhalawani, Guadalupe Canahuate, David M. Vock, Clifton David Fuller, G. Elisabeta Marai

[S] DeepOrganNet: On-the-Fly Reconstruction and Visualization of 3D / 4D Lung Models from Single-View Projections by Deep Deformation Network (J)
Authors: Yifan Wang, Zichun Zhong, Jing Hua

[S] Temporal Views of Flattened Mitral Valve Geometries (J)
Authors: Pepe Eulzer, Sandy Engelhardt, Nils Lichtenberg, Raffaele de Simone, Kai Lawonn

[V] Motion Browser: Visualizing and Understanding Complex Upper Limb Movement Under Obstetrical Brachial Plexus Injuries (J)
Authors: Gromit Yeuk-Yin Chan, Luis Gustavo Nonato, Alice Chu, Preeti Raghavan, Viswanath Aluru, Claudio T. Silva


THURSDAY, OCTOBER 24
4:10-5:40PM
Room: Ballroom B
Words & Documents
Session Chair: Wenwen Dou

[V] LDA Ensembles for Interactive Exploration and Categorization of Behaviors (T)
Authors: Siming Chen, Natalia Andrienko, Gennady Andrienko, Linara Adilova, Jeremie Barlet, Joerg Kindermann, Phong H. Nguyen, Olivier Thonnard, Cagatay Turkay

[I] ShapeWordle: Tailoring Wordles using Shape-aware Archimedean Spirals (J)
Authors: Yunhai Wang, Xiaowei Chu, Kaiyi Zhang, Chen Bao, Xiaotong Li, Jian Zhang, Chi-Wing Fu, Christophe Hurter, Oliver Deussen, Bongshin Lee

[V] Semantic Concept Spaces: Guided Topic Model Refinement using Word-Embedding Projections (J)
Authors: Mennatallah El-Assady, Rebecca Kehlbeck, Christopher Collins, Daniel Keim, Oliver Deussen

[V] VIANA: Visual Interactive Annotation of Argumentation (C)
Authors: Fabian Sperrle, Rita Sevastjanova, Rebecca Kehlbeck, Mennatallah El-Assady

[V] Topic-based Exploration and Embedded Visualizations for Research Idea Generation (T)
Authors: Hua Guo, David H. Laidlaw

[I] An Evaluation of Semantically Grouped Word Cloud Designs (T)
Authors: Marti A. Hearst, Emily Pedersen, Lekha Patil, Elsie Lee, Paul Laskowski, Steven Franconeri


THURSDAY, OCTOBER 24
4:10-5:40PM
Room: Ballroom C
What’s the Difference?
Session Chair: Michael Correll

[I] The Perceptual Proxies of Visual Comparison (J) (Best Paper Honorable Mention)
Authors: Nicole Jardine, Brian David Ondov, Niklas Elmqvist, Steven Franconeri

[I] BarcodeTree: Scalable Comparison of Multiple Hierarchies (J)
Authors: Guozheng Li, Yu Zhang, Yu Dong, Jie Liang, Jinson Zhang, Jinsong Wang, Michael McGuffin, Xiaoru Yuan

[I] Comparison of Radial and Linear charts for Visualizing Daily Patterns (J)
Authors: Manuela Waldner, Alexandra Diehl, Denis Gracanin, Rainer Splechtna, Claudio Delrieux, Kresimir Matkovic

[I] Separating the wheat from the chaff: Comparative visual cues for reliable diagnostics of competing models (J)
Authors: Aritra Dasgupta, Hong Wang, Nancy D O’Brien, Susannah Marie Burrows

[I] Aggregated Dendrograms for Visual Comparison Between Many Phylogenetic Trees (T)
Authors: Zipeng Liu, Shing Hei Zhan, Tamara Munzner

[V] STBins: Visual Tracking and Comparison of Multiple Data Sequences using Temporal Binning (J)
Authors: Ji Qi, Vincent Bloemen, Shihan Wang, Jarke van Wijk, Huub van de Wetering


THURSDAY, OCTOBER 24
4:10-5:40PM
Room: Room 1
Short Papers: Multi-Dimensional Data, Time Series, Graphs, and Trees
Session Chair: Tobias Schreck

Interpreting Distortions in Dimensionality Reduction by Superimposing Neighbourhood Graphs (C)
Authors: Benoît Colange, Laurent Vuillon, Sylvain Lespinats, Denys Dutykh

Hi-D Maps: An Interactive Visualization Technique for Multi-dimensional Categorical Data. (C)
Authors: Radi Muhammad Reza, Benjamin Watson

Conditional Parallel Coordinates (C)
Authors: Daniel Weidele

Towards Enhancing RadViz Analysis and Interpretation (C)
Authors: Marco Angelini, Graziano Blasilli, Simone Lenti, Alessia Palleschi, Giuseppe Santucci

Time Varying Predominance Tag Maps (C)
Authors: Martin Reckziegel, Stefan Jänicke

SAX Navigator: Time Series Exploration Through Hierarchical Clustering (C)
Authors: Nicholas Ruta, Naoko Sawada, Katy McKeough, Michael Behrisch, Johanna Beyer

Nonuniform Timeslicing of Dynamic Graphs Based on Visual Complexity (C)
Authors: Yong Wang, Daniel Archambault, Hammad Haleem, Torsten Moeller, Yanhong Wu, Huamin Qu

Interactive Bicluster Aggregation in Bipartite Graphs (C)
Authors: Maoyuan Sun, David Koop, Jian Zhao, Chris North, Naren Ramakrishnan

Overlap-Free Drawing of Generalized Pythagoras Trees for Hierarchy Visualization (C)
Authors: Tanja Munz, Michael Burch, Toon van Benthem, Yoeri Poels, Fabian Beck, Daniel Weiskopf


FRIDAY, OCTOBER 25
9:00-10:30AM
Room: Ballroom A
Influencers
Session Chair: Qing Chen

[I] Eiffel: Evolutionary Flow Map for Influence Graph Visualization (T)
Authors: Yucheng Huang, Lei Shi, Yue Su, Yifan Hu, Hanghang Tong, Chaoli Wang, Tong Yang, Deyun Wang, Shuo Liang

[V] Galex: Exploring the Evolution and Intersection of Disciplines (J)
Authors: Zeyu Li, Changhong Zhang, Shichao Jia, Jiawan Zhang

[V] MetricsVis: A Visual Analytics Framework for Evaluating Individual, Team, and Organization Performance (J)
Authors: Jieqiong Zhao, Morteza Karimzadeh, Luke Snyder, Cittayong Surakitbanharn, Zhenyu Cheryl Qian, David Ebert

[V] Influence Flowers of Academic Entities (C)
Authors: Minjeong Shin, Alexander Soen, Benjamin T. Readshaw, Stephen Michael Blackburn, Mitchell Whitelaw, Lexing Xie

[V] WeSeer: Visual Analysis for Better Information Cascade Prediction of WeChat Articles (T)
Authors: Quan Li, Ziming Wu, Lingling Yi, Kristanto Sean N, Huamin Qu, Xiaojuan Ma

[V] R-Map: A Map Metaphor for Visualizing Information Reposting Process in Social Media (J)
Authors: Shuai Chen, Sihang Li, Siming Chen, Xiaoru Yuan


FRIDAY, OCTOBER 25
9:00-10:30AM
Room: Ballroom B
Color
Session Chair: Kenneth Moreland

[I] Color Crafting: Automating the Construction of Designer Quality Color Ramps (J)
Authors: Stephen Smart, Keke Wu, Danielle Albers Szafir

[I] Estimating color-concept associations from image statistics (J)
Authors: Ragini Rathore, Zachary Leggon, Laurent Lessard, Karen Schloss

[I] The Effect of Color Scales on Climate Scientists’ Objective and Subjective Performance in Spatial Data Analysis Tasks (T)
Authors: Aritra Dasgupta, Jorge Poco, Bernice Rogowitz, Kyungsik Han, Enrico Bertini, Claudio T. Silva

[S] Measuring and Modeling the Feature Detection Threshold Functions of Colormaps (T)
Authors: Colin Ware, Terece L. Turton, Roxana Bujack, Francesca Samsel, Piyush Shrivastava, David H. Rogers

[S] Measuring the Effects of Scalar and Spherical Colormaps on Ensembles of DMRI Tubes (T)
Authors: Jian Chen, Guohao Zhang, Wesley Chiou, David H. Laidlaw, Alexander P. Auchus


FRIDAY, OCTOBER 25
9:00-10:30AM
Room: Ballroom C
Searching & Querying
Session Chair: Alvita Ottley

[I] Searching the Visual Style and Structure of D3 Visualizations (J)
Authors: Enamul Hoque, Maneesh Agrawala

[I] The Role of Latency in Predicting Visual Search Behavior (J)
Authors: Leilani Battle, R. Jordan Crouser, Audace Nakeshimana, Ananda Montoly, Remco Chang, Michael Stonebraker

[V] A Natural-language-based Visual Query Approach of Uncertain Human Trajectories (J)
Authors: Zhaosong Huang, Ye Zhao, Wei Chen, Shengjie Gao, Kejie Yu, Weixia Xu, Mingjie Tang, Minfeng Zhu, Mingliang Xu

[V] You can’t always sketch what you want: Understanding Sensemaking in Visual Query Systems (J)
Authors: Doris Jung-Lin Lee, John Lee, Tarique Siddiqui, Jaewoo Kim, Aditya Parameswaran, Karrie Karahalios

[V] Do What I Mean, Not What I Say! Design Considerations for Supporting Intent and Context in Analytical Conversation (C)
Authors: Melanie Tory, Vidya Setlur

[V] TopicSifter: Interactive Search Space Reduction Through Targeted Topic Modeling (C)
Authors: Hannah Kim, Dongjin Choi, Barry Drake, Alex Endert, Haesun Park


FRIDAY, OCTOBER 25
9:00-10:30AM
Room: Room 1
Short Papers: Scalar, Vector, and Tensor Fields
Session Chair: Bei Wang

Data-Driven Colormap Optimization for 2D Scalar Field Visualization (C)
Authors: Qiong Zeng, Yinqiao Wang, Ivan Viola, Wenting Zhang, Jian Zhang, Changhe Tu, Yunhai Wang

Evaluating Gradient Perception in Color-coded Scalar Fields (C)
Authors: Khairi Reda, Michael E. Papka

GalStamps: Analyzing Real and Simulated Galaxy Observations (C)
Authors: Nina McCurdy, Miriah Meyer

Point Movement in a DSL for Higher-Order FEM Visualization (C)
Authors: Teodoro Collin, Charisee Chiw, L. Ridgway Scott, John Reppy, Gordon L Kindlmann

Unsteady Flow Visualization via Physics based Pathline Exploration (C)
Authors: Duong Nguyen, Lei Zhang, Robert S. Laramee, David Thompson, Rodolfo Ostilla Monico, Guoning Chen

Visualization of Symmetries in Fourth-Order Stiffness Tensors (C)
Authors: Chiara Hergl, Thomas Nagel, Olaf Kolditz, Gerik Scheuermann

Hybrid Grids for Sparse Volume Rendering (C)
Authors: Stefan Zellmann, Deborah Meurer, Ulrich Lang

Efficient Space Skipping and Adaptive Sampling of Unstructured Volumes using Hardware Accelerated Ray Tracing (C)
Authors: Nate Morrical, Will Usher, Ingo Wald, Valerio Pascucci